FAPDA (Food and Agriculture Policy Decision Analysis) initiative was launched by FAO in 2008 to monitor policy responses to the food security crisis. Currently FAPDA collects policy information from more than 80 countries, available through a web-based Tool and produces policy analysis at global, regional and national level. At country level, FAPDA aims to develop capacity of national partners to systematically address the weakness of the policy environment through promoting coherent and effective food and agriculture policies,  In Cambodia, FAPDA has supported CARD to establish policy monitoring as a regular activity to promote stronger inter-ministerial linkages to formulate and implement food and agriculture related policies.
Click here to see the FAPDA Webpage
In close collaboration with  FAO, the Council for Agricultural and Rural Development (CARD) currently hosts FAPDA System in Cambodia by keeping track of national food and agriculture policy decisions and registering them into a web-based Tool which facilitates the retrieval, dissemination and analysis of the policy information. The objective of this activity is to facilitate the information sharing, enrich the policy dialogue within the FSN inter-ministerial network  by facilitating the access to relevant policy information related to food security.